Cyberancestors

Cummins


Person Sheet


Name Edmund Quincy57, M
Birth Date abt 1602
Death Date abt 1639 Age: 37
Death Place Braintree, Norfolk, MA
Flags Great Migration
Father Edmund Quincy , M (1559-1628)
Mother Ann Palmer , F (1572-1631)
Misc. Notes
EDMUND QUINCY

ORIGIN: Thorpe Achurch, Northamptonshire
MIGRATION: 1633
FIRST RESIDENCE: Boston
CHURCH MEMBERSHIP: "Edmund Quinsey and Judeth his wife" were admitted to Boston church in November 1633 .
FREEMAN: 4 March 1633/4 .
OFFICES: Deputy for Boston to General Court, 14 May 1634 ; Boston delegate to colony committee to set bounds between towns, 3 September 1634 ; committee to assess taxes, 10 November 1634 ; "Mr. Edmund Quinsey" on committees to lay out lands at Rumney Marsh and Mount Wollaston, 14 December 1635 and 4 January 1635/6 .
ESTATE: On 14 December 1635 the town of Boston appointed a committee to set out the "particular farms" of William Coddington and "Edmund Quinsey" at Mount Wollaston (Braintree) .
BIRTH: Baptized at Lilford, Northamptonshire, 30 May 1602, son of Edmund and Anne (Palmer) Quincy . In her will of 29 January 1630 "Ann Quinsie of Wigstrapp in the parish of Lillford in the county of Northamptonshire, widow," made bequests to "my son Edmund's son ... and to his daughter" .
DEATH: About 1639 (see COMMENTS below).
MARRIAGE: At Lilford, Northamptonshire, 14 July 1623 Judith Pares . She married (2) by 1643 Moses Paine; on 30 March 1645 "Our sister Judith Quinsey now called Judith Paine widow had by the silence of the church letters of recommendation granted to the church at Braintree where she inhabiteth" . She married (3) in late 1646 or soon thereafter Robert Hull. On 29 March 1654 John Hull reported that "my wife's mother died" ; "Judith wife of Robert Hull" died at Boston on 29 March 1654 .
CHILDREN:

; d. Boston 22 June 1695 and buried 24 June . (In 1662 John Hull wrote in his diary that "eing in England, I went to the town where my wife Judith was born, and took her age out of the register: born Sept. 3, 1626" . One wonders what Hull was reading, as the register should have given only the date of baptism.)


ii EDMUND, b. about 1628 (see BIBLIOGRAPHIC NOTE below); m. (1) Braintree 26 July 1648 Joanna Hoar ; m. (2) Braintree 8 December 1680 Elizabeth (Gookin) Eliot , daughter of Daniel Gookin and widow of John Eliot (son of JOHN ELIOT ).



COMMENTS: The date of death of Edmund Quincy, given in most secondary sources as 1635, is somewhat of a mystery. He was certainly alive on 9 January 1636/7, when he was explicitly stated by the Boston selectmen to be one of five men who had on that day laid out a farm at Braintree . On 9 April 1639, in a sale of land by William Coddington to William Tyng, "Judith Quinsey" is given as one of the abutters ; this would normally indicate that Edmund Quincy had died and his widow was now the owner of the land. But on 13 January 1639/40 "Edmund Quinsey" witnessed a deed ; Edmund Quincy, the son of the immigrant, would not yet be twelve years old on this date, and so this witness must be the immigrant. Finally, in the transfer of another parcel of land at Braintree by Edward Hutchinson, son of William Hutchinson, to William Tyng, "Edmund Quinsey" was given as an abutter; this document was not dated, but appears among other items of April 1641 .
The last of these items may be dismissed, as the date is not certain, and a deed will frequently name abutters who are long deceased. The difficulty arises with the records of 9 April 1639 and 13 January 1639/40, which if taken at face value cannot be reconciled. It should not have been possible for Judith Quincy to appear by error as abutter on 9 April 1639 if her husband were still alive, so the assumption made here is that one of these two documents has been misdated, but that the death of Edmund Quincy must have taken place at about this time.
The Quincy family became intimately intertwined with the families of both of the great Boston diarists of the seventeenth century. The widow of Edmund Quincy married as her third husband Robert Hull, and soon after this her daughter Judith married his son John, the diarist. The only surviving child of this couple was Hannah Hull, who married Samuel Sewall, the diarist. As a result, several events in the Hull family receive special attention in these private records.
Edmund Quincy brought several servants with him from England, and probably took on more after his arrival, as we learn from admissions to Boston church. "Elizabeth Woodroffe our brother Edmund Quinsey's maid servant" was admitted in September 1633 ; "Thomas Mekins and Katherine his wife servants to our brother Edmund Quinsey" were admitted on 2 February 1633/4 ; "Willyam Wardall one of our brother Edmund Quinsey's servants" was admitted on 9 February 1633/4 ; "Thomas Mekins the younger, servant to our brother Edmund Quinsey," was admitted on 30 March 1634 ; and "Alice Pyce our sister Judith Quinsey's maid servant" was admitted on 4 September 1636 .
BIBLIOGRAPHIC NOTE: Brief treatments of the immigrant Edmund Quincy appeared with some regularity in the early years of the Register, supposedly based on "original manuscripts," although the age and provenance of these documents is not stated . These accounts make a number of claims that cannot be substantiated, such as a supposed trip to New England by Edmund Quincy in 1628 and a date of baptism for his son of the same name.
Shortly after the last of these articles, in 1885, the Salisburys published their comprehensive account of this family . Their version of the Quincy family history incorporated verbatim a lengthy report by Col. Joseph Lemuel Chester, to which the Salisburys should have given greater credence.
The next publication of importance was a 1938 article on "English Ancestry of the Quincy Family" by George Bellew, Somerset Herald at the College of Arms . Bellew provided four generations of ancestors in the paternal line, and made suggestions as to how the line might be extended further; he did not support the longer and more exalted pedigrees which have been put forth.
H. Hobart Holly, Descendants of Edmund Quincy, 1602-1637 ... (Quincy 1977) adds nothing new on the early generations, and repeats some of the old errors.
A matter of some importance is addressed by Chester. Two of the earlier accounts claim an entry in the Thorpe Achurch register under the date of 15 March 1627/8 for Edmund Quincy, the son of the immigrant, one reproducing the record as "a child of Edmund Quincy baptized elsewhere and not in our parish church" , the other giving the entry as "a child was baptized elsewhere in schism" .
In his report as published by the Salisburys, Chester tells us that the "further statements that his son Edmund was baptized 15 March 1627-8, and his daughter Judith born 3 Sept. 1626, I cannot confirm; and they probably rest on some other authority, perhaps the Family Bible. Their baptisms do not appear in the Lilford register, and it is probable that they were baptized at Achurch (or, rather, Thorpe-Achurch), the adjoining parish, where, as it appears from his father's will, he was residing, and probably continued to reside until his emigration. Unfortunately, the early parish registers of Achurch have long been hopelessly lost, those in existence not commencing until the year 1670, so that nothing from that source can be obtained" .
We may doubt, therefore, the claims regarding the baptism of Edmund Quincy in early 1628. An entry in a parish register taking note of an event in a separatist church would be highly unusual, and has the flavor of a nineteenth-century attempt to show that the immigrant was a strong Puritan. Based on what we know of the family in New England, the son Edmund could just as well be assigned a birth in 1624, one year after the marriage of his parents and two years before the birth of his sister, making him twenty-four rather than twenty at marriage.
This line of reasoning also brings us back to the genealogical researches of John Hull in 1662. He states that he "went to the town where my wife Judith was born, and took her age out of the register" . Leaving aside the fact that this examination should have produced a baptismal rather than a birth record, we note that Hull does not name explicitly the parish which he visited. The possibility remains, then, that Hull looked at a register in some parish other than Thorpe Achurch.


EDMUND, Boston, arr. 4 Sept. 1633 with John Cotton; making it prob. that he came from the same Co. in Lincoln, tho. really he was of Wigsthorpe Co. Northampton, s. of Edmund, and bapt. 30 May 1602, and was, with w. Judith m. 14 July 1623, adm. of the ch. in Nov. 1633, within four mos. five of his serv. joined it; freem. 4 Mar. 1634, and rep. at the first Gen. Ct. of Mass. 14 May in that yr. rec. gr. of ld. in Braintree, 1635, still enj. by his descend. and d. soon aft. in his 33rd. yr. His wid. m. Moses Paine, wh. d. 1643, and in few yrs. she m. Robert Hull, and d. 29 Nov. 1654, as in his Diary is told by John Hull, the mintnaster, wh. m. 11 May 1647 his d. Judith, b. in Eng. 3 Sept. 1626. 
Spouses
1 Judith Pares57, F
Death Date 29 Mar 1654
Death Place Boston, Suffolk, MA
Flags Great Migration
Misc. Notes
 Judith Pares married firstly Edmund Quincy, son of Edmund Quincy and Anne Palmer, on 14 July 1623 in Lilford, Northamptonshire. Judith Pares and Edmund Quincy emmigrated on 4 September 1633 to Boston, with their two children on the Griffin, a ship of some 300 tons taking about eight weeks from the Downs with about 200 people. They came with three famous clergymen - John Cotton, Thomas Hooker and Samuel Stone.6 Judith Pares married secondly Moses Paine circa 1642. Judith Pares married thirdly Robert Hull between 1646 and 1654 in Boston. Judith Pares died on 29 March 1654 in Boston, Massachusetts.
http://www.sewallgenealogy.com/p56.htm#i3870
Marr Date 14 Jul 1623
Marr Place Lilford, Northamptonshire, England
Children Judith , F (1626-1695)
  Edmund , M (~1628-1697)
Last Modified 13 Sep 2005 Created 3 Jun 2012 using Reunion for Macintosh

Contents · Index · Surnames · Contact · Web Family Card